Jiao v. Chulaizhadao Inc.
[…] Moreover, even if it did, it would not extend to the individual Lee Defendants because Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint lacks allegations sufficient to adequately plead a claim for alter ego liability. Finally, though Plaintiffs discuss whether the Lee Defendants are liable for aiding and abetting fraud, they do not assert that cause of action against the Lee Defendants in their Amended Complaint.

A. Plaintiffs' Claim Against the Lee Defendants for Aiding and Abetting a Fraudulent Transfer in Violation of NYDCL § 273

NYDCL § 273, as amended by the UVTA effective as of April 4, 2020, provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.” NYDCL § 273. Plaintiffs assert that the Lee Defendants violated NYDCL § 273 by aiding and abetting an alleged fraudulent transfer of assets from Lee Union Street, LLC's prior tenant, Shang Shang Qian, to its new tenant, Chulaizhadao.