Jiang v. Tokyo II Steak House, Inc.
[…] Wargo , 803 F.2d 632, 637 (11th Cir. 1986) ("[T]he enterprise analysis is different from the analysis of who is liable under the FLSA. The finding of an enterprise is relevant only to the issue of coverage."). Here, the parties do not dispute the existence of jurisdiction, but rather liability for alleged violations. Thus, plaintiff's contention that defendants "constitute[d] an enterprise as that term is defined by 29 U.S.C. § 203(r)" is not disputed, but does not resolve the issue of potential liability.

The FLSA defines an "enterprise" as "the related activities performed (either through unified operation or common control) by any person or persons for a common business purpose ...." 29 U.S.C. § 203(r)(1). There are "three main elements" that courts consider when determining whether entities constitute an enterprise under the FLSA: "related activities, unified operation or control, and common business purpose." Brennan v.