Jiang v. Tokyo II Steak House, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, those claims will be dismissed.

2. Employer-Employee Relationship

The FLSA provides broad and comprehensive coverage of employees. United States v. Rosenwasser , 323 U.S. 360, 362, 65 S.Ct. 295, 89 L.Ed. 301 (1945). Indeed, the Supreme Court has indicated that "[a] broader or more comprehensive coverage of employees ... would be difficult to frame." Id. However, the statute's reach is not without limits. The FLSA applies only to those persons who are "employed" by an "employer." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). To "employ" is defined as "to suffer or permit to work." 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). An "employer" is defined as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). Liability under the FLSA is thus predicated upon the existence of an employer-employee relationship. However, there may be multiple "employers" of one employee, all of whom are simultaneously liable for compliance. Chao v. Hotel Oasis, Inc. , 493 F.3d 26, 34 (1st Cir. 2007).