Jiang Tao Liu v. Beightel (In re Thomas E. Hunn Living Trust)
[…] (Emphasis in the court's order.) But the district court didn't first determine under section 15-5-602(3)(b) whether the 2017 Trust expressly makes exclusive the "writing delivered to trustee" method of revocation. The 2017 Trust doesn't because its revocation provision doesn't say that the method set forth therein is the "sole," "exclusive," or "only" way to revoke the trust or "include[] similar language manifesting the settlor's intent that the trust may not be revoked or amended by any other method." § 15-5-602(3)(b).

¶ 21 Because the 2017 Trust doesn't expressly make the specified method of revocation exclusive, Hunn could have revoked it by "any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent, which may include a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust." Id. The district court didn't make any factual findings as to Hunn's intent, nor did it determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that Hunn intended to revoke or amend the 2017 Trust as section 15-5-602(3)(b) allows.