Jiang Tao Liu v. Beightel (In re Thomas E. Hunn Living Trust)
[…] Sess. Laws 1236. In 2018, the General Assembly adopted the Colorado Uniform Trust Code (CUTC). Ch. 169, sec. 1, §§ 15-5-101 to -1404, 2018 Colo. Sess. Laws 1144-91. The pertinent language in the CUTC's revocation provision, section 15-5-602(3), C.R.S. 2023, is identical to that in the 2014 revocation statute, section 15-16-702(3), C.R.S. 2014.

¶ 14 To summarize, if a trust "expressly [makes] exclusive" a method of revocation, then the settlor must act in "substantial compliance" with that method to revoke the trust. § 15-5-602(3)(a)-(b). A method is "expressly made exclusive" if the trust provision either (1) refers to that method "as the 'sole', 'exclusive', or 'only' method of revoking or amending the trust"; or (2) "includes similar language manifesting the settlor's intent that the trust may not be revoked or amended by any other method." § 15-5-602(3)(b).

¶ 15 But if "the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive," or the terms of the trust don't specify any method of revocation, then the settlor may also revoke a trust "by any . . . method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent, which may include a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust." Id.