Jiang Tao Liu v. Beightel (In re Thomas E. Hunn Living Trust)
[…] Int'l Tr. Co., 130 Colo. 543, 546, 278 P.2d 581, 583 (1954) ("[I]f a particular method of revocation is specified, that procedure must be strictly followed in order to make the revocation effective."); Denver Nat'l Bank, 137 Colo. at 95, 322 P.2d at 670-71 (following Brown); McCreath, 240 P.3d at 418 (following Denver Nat'l Bank).

¶ 13 But in the last decade, the General Assembly has enacted legislation based on the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) that departs from that rigid revocation rule. The "[r]evocation or amendment of revocable trust" provision of the Colorado Uniform Trust Code (CUTC), section 15-5-602, reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(3) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(a) By substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(b) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by any other
method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent, which may include a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust. A provision in a trust specifying a method to revoke or amend the trust does not make the specified method exclusive unless the specified method is referred to as the "sole", "exclusive", or "only" method of revoking or amending the trust or the provision includes similar language manifesting the settlor's intent that the trust may not be revoked or amended by any other method.

§ 15-5-602(3).