Jian v. Regents of University of California
[…] Jian argues the matter was not subject to review by a writ of administrative mandate because in this case there was neither a hearing nor a decision by a university agency. He is right.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.

We begin our analysis by briefly addressing the difference between an administrative mandamus under section 1094.5, and an ordinary writ of mandate under section 1085. “Administrative mandamus under section 1094.5 is appropriate to inquire ‘into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal. . . .’ (. . . § 1094.5, subd. (a).)