J.I. v. C.G.
[…] Therefore, the Court will give A---'s allegations the proper weight.

As both parents have been complying with their rights and responsibilities as parents and the Court is giving A---'s abuse allegations little weight given the fact that Mother was not able to defend the allegations, the Court finds that this factor supports the parties having joint custody and must find this factor has little bearing on the Court's decision regarding the child's residence.

7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and

13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:

(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.

Father testified that there was no domestic violence during the parties' relationship. Father also testified that there is no domestic violence between him and his girlfriend.

Mother alleged that she suffered from domestic violence when she lived with Father after A--- was born.