Jhaveri v. Teitelbaum
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1; Michelson v. Hamada (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1585; Continental Airlines, Inc. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 388, 434.) In this case, the jury awarded respondents fraud-based damages in the amount of $1,219,864, but the court awarded prejudgment interest upon that sum of 10 percent per annum. This was error as a matter of law. (Michelson, supra, at p. 1585; Christiansen v. Roddy (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 780, 789.)

Respondent contends that under Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), “[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Respondent argues that, because the $1,219,864 award necessarily includes an award for breach of contract in the amount of $1,016,554, and the contract at the center of the dispute was entered into after January 1, 1986, the trial court had discretion to award prejudgment interest at the rate of