J.H. v. The Superior Court
[…] Mother failed to attend a single supervised visit. Therefore, we find Mother's argument to be without merit.

D. THE JUVENILE COURT PROPERLY DENIED MOTHER'S REQUEST FOR RELATIVE PLACEMENT

Mother contends that the juvenile "court erred in denying relative placement." We disagree.

"In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)" 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c).) "If the court does not place the child with a relative who has been considered for placement pursuant to this section, the court shall state for the record the reasons placement with that relative was denied." (§361.3, subd. (e).)

"When considering whether to place the child with a relative, the juvenile court must apply the placement factors, and any other relevant factors, and exercise its independent judgment concerning the relative's request for placement."