J.H. v. State
[…] J.H. took the phone from his left pocket and gave it to the investigating officer.

J.H. argues on appeal that the state's case rests wholly on circumstantial evidence and the inference of guilt under section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (2001), for possession of recently stolen property. J.H. further asserts that his explanation of his possession of the stolen cellular phone is unrefuted, exculpatory and not unreasonable and, therefore, the inference of guilty knowledge is thereby dispelled. We agree.

Section 812.022(2) provides as follows:

(2) Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.

(Emphasis added.)

This court held in Jackson v.