J.H. v. Harford Mut. Ins. Grp.
[…] (Id., ¶ 70.) “NC Champions owed a duty to the motoring public to not authorize or permit any motor vehicle it owned or controlled to be driven by any person who had no legal authority to do so.” (Id., ¶ 71.) “NC Champions breached this duty, and was negligent in giving possession of the motor vehicle to the work crew, including Ramirez and Mondragon Suarez before the collision . . ., in violation of [North Carolina General Statute] § 20-34” (id., ¶ 72), which provides that “[n]o person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who has no legal right to do so or in violation of any of the provisions of the Uniform Driver's License Act” (id., ¶ 80 (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)).