J.H. v. Edwards
[…] We do not - - OJJ does not have that authority or power."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:908(A) ("The secretary for the Department of Public
Safety and Corrections may authorize a temporary furlough to deserving students of any juvenile institution, unless, after receiving notification of the proposed furlough, the juvenile court having jurisdiction or the district attorney notifies the department of its objection." (emphasis added)); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:906(A) ("the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may recommend to the committing court the release of any juvenile committed to its care, who, in the opinion of the department, is ready to be returned to his own home, or to a substitute home. Such juvenile may be discharged by the court without supervision or may be placed under supervision until further orders of the court." (emphasis added)). Since the juvenile court is not a party to this action (and since, even if it were, this Court has considerable doubts about its authority to order the juvenile court to take certain action), this Court cannot afford Plaintiffs the relief they seek.