J.H. v. Edwards
[…] La. Child. Code art. 911 (emphasis added).

214. Similarly, while OJJ may recommend to the committing court the release of a Youth, and while the juvenile court must give "careful consideration" to OJJ's recommendation, that authority ultimately lies with the court. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:906(A) ("[T]he Department of Public Safety and Corrections may recommend to the committing court the release of any juvenile committed to its care, who, in the opinion of
the department, is ready to be returned to his own home, or to a substitute home. Such juvenile may be discharged by the court without supervision or may be placed under supervision until further orders of the court.." (emphasis added)).

215. I.B. sought a modification of his sentence and early release due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Def. Ex. 41, Bickham Aff. ¶ 30. The juvenile court denied I.B.'s motion. Id.