J&H Reinforcing & Structural Erectors, Inc. v. Ohio Sch. Facilities Comm'n
[…] The referee found the failure of notice under Section 6.4.1 to be fatal to J&H's claim for an equitable adjustment pursuant to Section 8.1.1. Having so found, the referee concluded that "the Contract shall not be equitably adjusted to account for extra costs incurred by J&H due to the unanticipated soil conditions." (Referee's Decision, 12.)

{¶ 73} J&H contends the referee erred in this regard and advances several supporting arguments. J&H first asserts that, as applied to the soil-stabilization delay issue, Sections 6.4.1 and 8.1.1 are unenforceable pursuant to R.C. 4113.62(C)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

Any provision of a construction contract * * * that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

{¶ 74} J&H maintains that the delay attributed to the soil-stabilization issue was proximately caused by OSFC's "failure to act," in that its bid documents did not properly show the poor soil conditions or include a plan to address them.