J.G. v. B.G. (In re J.G.)
[…] See § 26–2A–52, Ala. Code 1975, and Rule 17, Ala. R. Civ. P.’ Roberts v. Roberts, 189 So.3d 79, 81 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015)."

225 So.3d at 633. Section 26-2A-52, Ala. Code 1975, which deals with guardians and estates, is part of the Alabama Uniform Guardianship Act. Section 26-2A-20(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "court" as "any probate court of this state." That act is inapplicable to domestic-relations proceedings. Roberts v. Roberts, 189 So.3d 79 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015), cited as authority in Thomson, involved a question of paternity. Section 26-17-612(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, in parentage proceedings, "the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a minor ... child if the child is a party or the court finds that the interests of the child are not adequately represented."

In D.T. v. W.G., 255 So.3d 764 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017), the adoptive parent argued that the probate court had erred in not appointing a guardian ad litem to represent the child in a proceeding involving grandparent visitation. With regard to Rule 17, Ala. R. Civ.