J.G. v. B.G. (In re J.G.)
[…] The guardian ad litem filed a petition to modify custody on October 16, 2015. It is clear that the trial court intended to address the mother's request to relocate with the children to Germany after it entered a final judgment of divorce.

The mother's request to relocate was made pursuant to the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act, § 30-3-160 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"). Section 30-3-166 of the Act requires that all child-custody determinations include language regarding notification of a proposed change of residence. Section 30-3-169.3(a) provides:

"Upon the entry of a temporary order or upon final judgment permitting the change of principal residence of a child, a court may consider a proposed change of principal residence of a child as a factor to support a change of custody of the child. In determining whether a proposed or actual change of principal residence of a minor child should cause a change in custody of that child, a court shall take into account all factors affecting the child, including, but not limited to, the following ...."

Section 30–3–169.3(a) then lists 17 factors for a trial court to consider when determining whether a proposed change of the principal residence of a child should cause a change in custody. The Court of Civil Appeals in Pepper v. Pepper, 65 So.3d 421, 425-27 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010), explained: