J.G. v. B.G. (In re J.G.)
[…] I recognize that there is almost always bitterness between parents in a custody fight. However, even parents involved in an acrimonious divorce with bitter feelings toward each other are inherently the ones focused on their child's best interests. With the trial court in a custody case charged with ascertaining the child's best interests, and the parents focused on the child's best interests, a guardian ad litem is unnecessary, at least in the hybrid role that has evolved in Alabama.

I note that the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xiii), requires that, as a prerequisite to receiving federal grant funds for use in the prevention and treatment of child abuse, states must enact

"(xiii) provisions and procedures requiring that in every case involving a victim of child abuse or neglect which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, including training in early childhood, child, and adolescent development, and who may be an attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to that role (or both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings --

"(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of the situation and needs of the child; and

"(II) to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child .... "

Section 12-15-304(c), Ala.