JEWISH CENTER FOR AGED v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HUD
[…] The National Housing Act

Plaintiff alleges that 12 U.S.C. § 1702 waives sovereign immunity. HUD asserts this waiver does not apply because 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a, which authorizes the sale of property by HUD, was not enacted as part of the NHA. HUD also asserts that waiving its sovereign immunity would gravely interfere with its performance of governmental functions.

This section was enacted as part of Departments of Veteran Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act of 1997, Pub.L. No. 104-204, 110 Stat. 2874.

Section 1702 states that "[t]he Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, state or federal." 12 U.S.C. § 1702. Courts treat this statute as "launch[ing HUD] into the commercial world," meaning that it is "not less amenable to judicial process than private enterprise under like circumstances would be." Bor-Son Bldg. Corp. v.