Jewett City Trust Company v. Marino
[…] The law has changed since 1949 in two respects. First, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-26c invalidates subdivisions approved prior to October 1, 1989, if the subdivision is not built within seven years of approval. Second, state and federal laws preclude development of a subdivision on a barrier beach. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-90, et seq. Messrs. Wagner, Brown, Scanlon and Gerwick testified that the only permissible location to build a home is as depicted in plaintiff's Exhibit 5 (i.e. .62 acres of the approximately 14 acre parcel).

Connecticut General Statutes § 8-26c(d) provides:

Notwithstanding the provision of this section to the contrary, any subdivision approval made under this section on or before October 1, 1989, shall expire not more than seven years from the date of such approval and the commission may grant one or more extensions of time to complete all or part of the work in connection with such subdivision, provided the time for all extensions under this subsection shall not exceed ten years from the date the subdivision was approved.

Through this statute, the legislature has expressed a clear intent to invalidate all subdivisions which have not been developed within seven years from the date the town issues approval. Moreover, the clear language of this statute demonstrates that the legislature limited the life of any subdivision to ten years. Furthermore, the clear language of the statute, in referring to subdivisions approved on or before October 1, 1989, demonstrates that the legislature intended the statute to have retroactive effect.

In addition to the changes in law since 1949, there have been changes in the facts with regard to the 1949 subdivision.