Jewett City Trust Company v. Marino
[…] 1. The deeds in plaintiff's chain of title do not contain an explicit grant of a right-of-way.

Although not raised in the pleadings, the defendant argues that a right-of-way exists by the language of his deed. The deed in plaintiff's chain of title, beginning with the deed from Max and Ethel Beit in 1958 to John and Joseph Sudol, state that it is "[s]ubject to such rights-of-way as may exist over the southerly end of Beit Street in favor of abutting land owners. However, this general language is not sufficient to create a right-of-way. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33d provides in relevant part, that marketable record title is subject to "[a]ll interest and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniment of which the chain of record title is formed; provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements . . . are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement. . . ." Since there is no specific identification to a right-of-way, the reference in the deed should be given no effect. While this language may have been used to protect the warranty of title, it does not meet the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33d.