Jewell v. Md. Real Estate Comm'n
[…] "The Maryland Real Estate Commission maintains a [G]uaranty [F]und to protect persons who suffer financial loss due to the misconduct of a real estate broker" or salesperson. Lewis v. Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc., 85 Md. App. 754, 761, cert. denied, 323 Md. 34 (1991). A claimant "may recover compensation from the Guaranty Fund for an actual loss" that is "based on an act or omission that occurs in the provision of real estate brokerage services by . . . a licensed real estate salesperson." Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. ("BOP") § 17-404(a)(1)-(2) (2018 Repl. Vol.). The claim must "involve a transaction that relates to real estate that is located in the State" and "be based on an act or omission . . . that constitutes fraud or misrepresentation." BOP § 17-404(a)(2)(ii)-(iii).