Jewell v. Lewis (In re Lewis)
[…] 7. [Debtors’] discharge of [Claimants’] debt as reflected in the foregoing Judgment should be denied under 11 USC 523(a) (2 [and] 4).

(Compl. at 2-3.) Thus, the issue now is whether the two principal awards in the Judgment, one for breach of contract and one for fraudulent breach of fiduciary duty, are entitled to collateral estoppel effect sufficient to deny dischargeability under sections 523(a)(2) or (a)(4). Each is discussed in turn.

2. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A)

Chandler Insurance is entitled to a judgment of nondischargeability on the Judgment award on the basis of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A), which provides that a discharge under section 727 does not discharge a debtor from a debt "for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) (2021). As this court has stated before, "[s]ection 523(a)(2)(A) provides three distinct, but often intermingled, bas[e]s for nondischargeability: false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud." Quality Foods, Inc. v. Donckers (In re Donckers ), Adv.