Jewell v. Lewis (In re Lewis)
[…] funds in the sense required by the predicate to section 523(a)(2) causes of action, the amounts not paid to withholding were presumably subsumed into the aggregate funds from which Chandler Insurance alleged that Lewis improperly took for his own benefit as encompassed and set out in the Claimants’ Exhibits 5 through 11 in the total amount of $99,474.70, for which the jury awarded only $48,510. Thus, Chandler Insurance now has a nondischargeable judgment for $48,510. Costs and attorney's fees are dischargeable under this analysis because those amounts were not "obtained" by the debtors. 3. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4)

The Claimants also seek a determination of dischargeability based on "fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4) (2021). Facially, this seems appropriate because the Judgement expressly provided for damages to Chandler Insurance for a "fraudulent breach of fiduciary duty."