Jeweler v. Town of Wilton
[…] Id.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein ..." Section 52-107 provides that "[t]he court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party."

Practice book § 9-18 provides in relevant part that "[i]f a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the judicial authority, on its motion, shall direct that person to be made a party.