Jeweler v. Town of Wilton
[…] Roman, 295 Corm. 194 (2010). affords a right to intervene when the applicant ‘will either gain or lose by the direct legal operation and effect of the judgment.’ " In re Baby Girl B., 224 Conn. 263 (1992), see also Bucky v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 33 Conn.Supp. 606 (1976). "[A] person or entity does not have a sufficient interest to qualify for the right to intervene merely because an impending judgment will have some effect on him, her, or it ... The judgment to be rendered must affect the proposed intervenor’s direct or personal rights, not those of another." Id.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein ..." Section 52-107 provides that "[t]he court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other