Jevaji v. Nagavalli
[…] It is clear from the trial court's August 20, 2015 order that the court did not believe that appellant spent the HELOC funds for marital purposes, and concluded that it was inequitable for appellant to encumber the marital home with the HELOC loan. To correct such inequity, the trial court could have granted appellee a monetary award in an amount equal to her share of the funds that appellant withdrew from the HELOC. Under FL § 8-205(b)(11), the trial court, in determining the amount of a monetary award, can consider "any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award[.]" In the alternative, the trial court could have divided the net proceeds of the sale of the marital home in such a way that appellee would have been reimbursed for her share of the withdrawn HELOC funds.