Jevaji v. Nagavalli
[…] It is clear that Egert's testimony assisted the trier of the fact, the circuit court in this case, because the court adopted as a finding and in its order exactly what the expert opined. In its oral ruling, the court stated: "I've also determined from the evidence that there was a total amount of dissipation on behalf of [appellant] of $161,000 so I've granted [appellee's] request that [appellant] reimburse her for half of that which is $80,500."

FL § 8-214(a) states that reasonable and necessary expenses include 1) suit money, 2) counsel fees, and 3) costs. FL § 8-214(b) provides that "[a]t any point in a proceeding under this subtitle, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." Before ordering a party to pay, the court must consider "the financial resources and financial needs of both parties" and "whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 8-214(c). This Court in Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md.