Jevaji v. Nagavalli
[…] Daniel F. Thomas, Maryland Divorce & Separation Law, § 3-111 (2009). The value of extant marital property may form the sole basis for the grant of a monetary award. Broseus v. Broseus, 82 Md. App. 183, 202-03 (1990); see generally Rock v. Rock, 86 Md. App. 598, 618-20 (1991). Once the court titles extant marital property in the name of one spouse, "the other spouse may be given a monetary award to make things equitable." Omayaka, 417 Md. at 656.

FL § 8-202(a)(3) states: "[E]xcept as provided in § 8-205 of this subtitle, the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from 1 party to the other." FL § 8-205(a)(1) states that, after determining what property at issue is marital and its value, "the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded." FL § 8-205(a)(2) provides that the court may transfer a property interest in: a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan; family use property; or real property that served as the principal marital residence.