Jevaji v. Nagavalli
[…] A more fundamental issue is raised and must be addressed - whether a trial court has the authority under the Family Law Article to order one party to pay a joint obligation of the parties.

With one exception, the statute does not authorize the circuit court to order one party to pay a joint debt. That exception involves the award of possession and use of the "family home" or "family use personal property" under FL § 8-208. Section 8-208(c) specifically provides:

(c) Allocation of financial responsibilities. - The court may order or decree that either or both of the parties pay all or any part of:
(1) any mortgage payments or rent;
(2) any indebtedness that is related to the property;
(3) the cost of maintenance, insurance, assessments, and taxes; or
(4) any similar expenses in connection with the property.

In the instant case, the HELOC was a lien against the jointly titled marital home. The marital home, however, was not a "family home" within the meaning of the Act, because it was not being used or was not going to be used "as a principal residence by 1 or both of the parties and a child."