Jeunesse, LLC v. LifeWave, Inc.
[…] (Mot. Dismiss at 4). However, these allegations do not render it apparent from the face of the Counterclaim that this claim is time-barred because the Counterclaim does not specifically state when the contract was allegedly breached. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss must be denied as to Count I.

The parties both cite Florida substantive law as the basis for all four counts at issue here.

Misappropriation of trade secrets has a statute of limitations of three years. § 688.007, Fla. Stat. The statute begins to run when "the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Id. Additionally, for "[a] legal or equitable action founded on fraud"—such as Count IV of the Counterclaim for fraudulent inducement—the statute of limitations in Florida is four years. § 95.11(3)0), Fla. Stat.