Jeunesse, LLC v. LifeWave, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss must be denied as to Count I.

The parties both cite Florida substantive law as the basis for all four counts at issue here.

Misappropriation of trade secrets has a statute of limitations of three years. § 688.007, Fla. Stat. The statute begins to run when "the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Id. Additionally, for "[a] legal or equitable action founded on fraud"—such as Count IV of the Counterclaim for fraudulent inducement—the statute of limitations in Florida is four years. § 95.11(3)0), Fla. Stat. The statute of limitations begins to run "from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence." § 95.031(2)(a), Fla. Stat. As in the breach of contract count, the trade secrets and fraudulent inducement counts of the Counterclaim do not state when the alleged misappropriation of trade secrets or fraud occurred or when they were discovered or should have been discovered.