Jeters v. Frozen Food Express Industries, Inc.
[…] However, "a mere failure to post notices is not sufficient by itself to support equitable tolling when the employee has the means to learn of the existence of his Title VII rights." Pruet Production Co. v. Ayles, 784 F.2d 1275, 1280 (5th Cir. 1986). If an employee has general knowledge concerning discrimination laws, this knowledge is sufficient to defeat equitable tolling. See Clark v. Resistoflex Co., 854 F.2d 762, 768 (5th Cir. 1988) (adopting the reasoning of the Eleventh Circuit in McClinton v. Alabama By-Products Corp., 743 F.2d 1483 (11th Cir. 1984)).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-10(a) reads:

Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization, as the case may be, shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises where notices to employees, applicants for employment, and members are customarily posted a notice to be prepared or approved by the Commission setting forth excerpts from or, summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this subchapter and information pertinent to the filing of a complaint.

Jeters contends that FFE did not display the posters containing the statutory language as mandated by Title VII. ( See Pl.'s Br. at 3.) Jeters presents evidence that such posters were not displayed in the FFE building.