Jester v. Hawkeye Community College
[…] In addition, Bolton contends Jester's claims against him are time barred by the requisite statute of limitations. The Court will address each defendant separately.

1. Bolton

Again, Bolton first challenges Jester's ICRA claim on timeliness grounds. In order to pursue a claim under the ICRA a plaintiff must first exhaust her administrative remedies by filing a timely complaint with the Iowa Civil Rights Commission. Iowa Code § 216.16(a). Section 216.15(12) of the Iowa Code provides:

[a] claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within one hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.

Bolton left Hawkeye College in July of 1996 to accept a position at Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.