Jester Develop v. Travis Appraisal
[…] Travis County filed a plea in intervention and participated in the trial. In its judgment, the district court granted Jester's motion to strike the intervention. By cross-point, Travis County appeals from the district court's order that it lacked standing to intervene. Because we have determined that the controversy calls for an advisory opinion, we likewise dismiss Travis County's appeal concerning its intervention.

In 1987 Jester Development Corporation requested that the Travis County Appraisal District value its property as inventory pursuant to the 1987 amendments to Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 23.12(a) (Supp. 1989). This amended section provides:

The market value of an inventory is the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business. An inventory shall include residential real property which has never been occupied as a residence and is held for sale in the ordinary course of a trade or business, provided that the residential real property remains unoccupied, is not leased or rented, and produces no income.

Because it did not wish to value property under the amended section, the Appraisal District filed a declaratory judgment suit to determine the constitutionality of the 1987 amendments.