Jesski v. Dakota, Minn. & E. R.R. Corp.
[…] Defendant also argues there is no evidence the signals were improperly maintained. (Id. , at 31–32). Finally, defendant argues there is no evidence the warning lights were misaligned. (Id. , at 33–35).

1. Warning Signal Activation, Operation, and Sufficiency

Federal regulations state:

A highway-rail grade crossing warning system shall be maintained to activate in accordance with the design of the warning system, but in no event shall it provide less than 20 seconds warning time for the normal operation of through trains before the grade crossing is occupied by rail traffic.

49 C.F.R. § 234.225. Further, Section 234.5 states: "Activation failure means the failure of an active highway-rail grade crossing warning system to indicate the approach of a train at least 20 seconds prior to the train's arrival at the crossing[.]" Thus, so long as defendant did not violate the regulations, plaintiffs’ theory based on the signals working improperly is preempted.

Defendant argues plaintiffs have not provided any evidence that the signals did not "activate properly, operate properly, or give a sufficiently long warning."