Jesski v. Dakota, Minn. & E. R.R. Corp.
[…] Id. "Second, in the absence of explicit statutory language, state law is pre-empted where it regulates conduct in a field that Congress intended the Federal Government to occupy exclusively." Id. at 79, 110 S.Ct. 2270. "Finally, state law is pre-empted to the extent it actually conflicts with federal law." Id. Defendant asserts the Federal Railroad Safety Act ("FRSA") preempts state law, including tort law. (Doc. 106, at 22). Thus, the Court need not consider field or conflict preemption.

Title 49, United States Code, Section 20106(a) states, in pertinent part:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety ... shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety ... until the Secretary of Transportation ... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.

49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1)–(2). Although the provision expressly preempts state railroad law, the preemption is not limitless. For example, a state may adopt or enforce a law until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a rule covering the subject matter or when a more stringent state law is necessary to eliminate a local safety or security hazard. Id. § 20106(a)(2), 20106(a)(2)(A) ; see also Zimmerman v. Norfolk S. Corp. , 706 F.3d 170, 177 (3d Cir. 2013).

In 2007, Congress amended Section 20106 to further clarify preemption for state law causes of action. Section 20106(b), the clarification provision, states:

(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party—

(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as provided in subsection (a) of this section;

(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either side of the Secretaries; or

(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).

49 U.S.C. § 20106(b).