Jessie N. v. O'Malley
[…] Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)). While the ALJ has a duty to conduct a “full inquiry,” that duty “does not require a consultative examination at government expense unless the record establishes that such an examination is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.” Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (quoting Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1) (an ALJ may be required to obtain a consultative examination when “[t]he additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant's] medical sources”).

Claimant points to the so-called “Deskin rule” in support of her argument that ALJ Wilkerson should have obtained a medical opinion. (DN 15-1, at PageID # 901 (quoting Deskin v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 605 F.Supp.2d 908, 912 (N.D. Ohio 2008)).