Jessica B. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] In making this determination, the Commissioner must evaluate which of the claimant's “current physical and mental limitations, upon which [the Commissioner] based [her] current disability determination, would remain if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [the claimant's] remaining limitations would be disabling.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2). If the Commissioner determines that the claimant's “remaining limitations would not be disabling, [the Commissioner] [must] find that [the claimant's] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(2)(i); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i). The claimant bears the burden of proving that drug addiction or alcoholism is not material to the disability determination. Cage, 692 F.3d at 123.