Jessee v. State
[…] See Grimm v. State, 447 Md. 482, 505 (2016) ("[T]he fact-finder possesses the unique opportunity to view the evidence and to observe first-hand the demeanor and to assess the credibility of witnesses during their live testimony[.]" (quoting Walker v. State, 432 Md. 587, 614 (2013))). The Jessees offer no basis to cause us to doubt that the jury had before it sufficient evidence to sustain its convictions for neglect. Accordingly, we will affirm those convictions.

C. The Evidence Was Sufficient to Convict the Jessees for Rendering a Child in Need of Assistance.

Section 3-828(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (2020 Repl.) provides that "[a]n adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance." Section 3-801(f) of that Article defines a child in need of assistance as "a child who requires court intervention because: (1) The child has been abused, has been neglected, has a developmental disability, or has a mental disorder; and (2) The child's parents, guardian, or custodian are unable