JES Farms P'ship v. Indigo AG Inc.
[…] Duncan v. Int'l Markets Live, Inc., 20 F.4th 400, 403 (8th Cir. 2021) (citing Nebraska Machinery Co. v. Cargotec Solutions, LLC, 762 F.3d 737, 741-42 (8th Cir. 2014) (explaining that such treatment is warranted where the parties rely on matters outside the pleadings)).

C. Analysis

1. Applicability and Supremacy of Federal Arbitration Act

The Marketplace Seller Agreement provides that it is to be governed by and construed in accordance with Tennessee Law. In its memorandum in opposition to JES Farms' request for temporary restraining order, Indigo argued that T.C.A. § 29-5-302 is preempted by the FAA because the parties' contracts involved interstate commerce. (Doc. 12 at 614). Under T.C.A. § 29-5-302(a), arbitration clauses in contracts “relating to farm property, structures or goods, or to property and structures utilized as a residence of a party, the clause providing for arbitration shall be additionally signed or initialed by the parties.” T.C.A. § 29-5-302 (2021). In Count I, JES Farms argues that the arbitration clause in the Marketplace Seller Agreement is invalid and unenforceable.