Jervik v. DPD, Ltd.
[…] See Van Fossen v. MidAmerican Energy Co., 777 N.W.2d 689, 698 (Iowa 2009) (noting the policy of the law that employers of independent contractors only have a limited duty of care was justified because the independent contractors control the work performed and have specialized knowledge and expertise that enables them to understand the work and the risks and take the necessary precautions). In response, Jervik asserted the public policy contained in Iowa Code section 88.1 (2014)—"It is the policy of this state to assure so far as possible every working person in the state safe and healthful working conditions"—justified placing a duty of care on Timewell and DPD to protect Jervik. The district court noted the parties' competing public policy arguments and determined the rule announced in Van Fossen was controlling. The court found Jervik's arguments "unpersuasive."