Jerusalem Halal Meats, Inc. v. United States
[…] But during the next six visits, the informant was permitted by JHM employees to use SNAP benefits to purchase ineligible, major non-food items, including a board-game set, blankets, and kitchen appliances. FNS notified JHM of the alleged SNAP violations and provided multiple opportunities for JHM to respond. FNS ultimately determined that the violative transactions occurred as charged. Based on JHM's violations in 2016 and because JHM had previously been sanctioned, FNS disqualified JHM from participating in SNAP for one year pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2021 and 7 C.F.R. §§ 278.6(a),(e)(5)-(6).

See 7 C.F.R. § 278.2(a) ("Coupons may be accepted by an authorized retail food store . . . only in exchange for eligible food."); 7 U.S.C. § 2013(a) (SNAP benefits "shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.").

In a letter dated January 10, 2017, FNS informed JHM that it was being charged with "accepting SNAP benefits in exchange for merchandise which, in addition to eligible foods, included major non-food items."