Jerusalem Halal Meats, Inc. v. United States
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(b). The FNS then issues its determination. See id. § 278.6(c). An aggrieved store may appeal the FNS's determination to an administrative review officer. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(3); 7 C.F.R. §§ 279.1(a), 279.5. The review officer will issue a final agency decision. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(5); 7 C.F.R. § 279.5. These administrative proceedings are not governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or Evidence.

Once the FNS issues a final decision, an aggrieved party may file a complaint against the United States seeking judicial review under 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) in the United States District Court in the district where the food retailer resides or is engaged in business.

The district court's review is "a trial de novo," in which "the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." § 2023(a)(15).