Jerusalem Halal Meats, Inc. v. United States
[…] See 7 U.S.C. §§ 2012(i), 2016(a). These EBT cards may be used "only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation" in SNAP, 7 U.S.C. § 2016(b), and "may be accepted . . . only in exchange for eligible food," and "may not be accepted in exchange for cash." 7 C.F.R. § 278.2(a).

The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 allows the FNS to disqualify any approved retail food store for a specified period of time and/or assess a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each violation of the statute or of the regulations promulgated under it. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a). Under FNS regulations, when investigating violations, the FNS may consider "facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, [or] evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system." 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a).

After reviewing that information, the FNS's Retailer Operations Division will send a charge letter to the store detailing the allegations. The store has an opportunity to respond. See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(b). The FNS then issues its determination. See id. § 278.6(c).