Jerue v. Drummond Co.
[…] Thus, as initially enacted, the RCRA itself did not identify those wastes that were to be considered "hazardous" and therefore subject to federal regulation; Congress expressly left that determination to the EPA. However, before any of the EPA's proposed regulations took effect, Congress enacted the Solid Waste Disposal Act Amendments of 1980 (commonly referred to as the "Bevill Amendment"), which statutorily excluded several categories of industrial wastes pending further study by the EPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A). Specifically, the Bevill Amendment suspended RCRA regulation of "solid wastes from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals." Id. at § 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii).