Jersey City Mun. Utils. Auth. v. NJ Transit Corp.
[…] Sparroween, LLC v. Twp. of W. Caldwell, 452 N.J. Super. 329, 339 (App. Div. 2017) (citation omitted). "Where, however, it is clear that the complaint states no basis for relief and that discovery would not provide one, dismissal of the complaint is appropriate." Ibid. (quoting J.D. ex. rel. Scipio-Derrick v. Davy, 415 N.J. Super. 375, 397 (App. Div. 2010)).

The statute of repose imposes a ten-year limitation on construction claims. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a). Specifically, the statute states:

No action . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than [ten] years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.
[Ibid.]

"The Legislature enacted the statute of repose in construction-defect cases . . . to insulate construction professionals . . . from indefinite liability through operation of the discovery rule." Palisades at Fort Lee Condo.