Jersey Asparagus Farms, Inc. v. Rutgers University
[…] See Massachusetts School of Law at Andover, Inc. v. American Bar Ass'n, 107 F.3d 1026, 1042 (3d Cir. 1997). "The test for recusal under § 455(a) is whether a reasonable person, with knowledge of all the facts, would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Allen v. Parkland Sch. Dist., 230 Fed. Appx. 189, 193 (3d Cir. Apr. 27, 2007) (citing In re Kensington, 353 F.3d 211, 220 (3d Cir. 2003).See also United States v. Martorano, 866 F.2d 62, 68 (3d Cir. 1989) (stating "[m]otions to recuse under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) must rest on . . . objective facts . . . not on possibilities' and unsubstantiated allegations.")

Motions for recusal are also governed by Section 144 of Title 28 of the United States Code. Recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 144 is mandatory "[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." 28 U.S.C. § 144. A "substantial burden is imposed on the party filing an affidavit of prejudice to demonstrate that the judge is not impartial." Sharp v. Johnson, No. 00-2156, 2007 WL 3034024 (W.D.Pa. Oct. 15, 2007).