Jersawitz v. Eldridge
[…] Commr. of Revenue, 240 Ga. 733, 744 (1) ( 242 S.E.2d 108) (1978). See also Brooks v. Brooks, 256 Ga. 736, 737 (3) ( 353 S.E.2d 337) (1987). Fundamental to the existence of an actual controversy is the presence of adversarial parties. See St. Johns, supra, 240 Ga. at 734; Wright, Miller Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure: Jurisdiction 2d § 3530, p. 309 (1984). In the instant case, there were no adversarial parties and thus no actual controversy before the judge, and the order therefore is not a proper exercise of his power to issue orders in the nature of mandamus and prohibition.

Section 15-5-5 provides as follows:

The duties and authority of each district administrative judge shall be as follows:

(1) To request, collect, and receive information from the courts of record within his district pursuant to uniform rules promulgated by the ten administrative judges; and

(2) To authorize and assign any superior court judge within the district to sit on any type of case or to handle other administrative or judicial matters within the district; ...

Section 2 of the Chief Judge Act, see Ga. L. 1963, pp. 646, 647, does no more than make the chief judge "responsible for the administration and expeditious disposition of the business of the superior court of said circuit."