Jerome's Furniture Warehouse v. Ashley Furniture Indus.
[…] The complaint alleges "unfair competition" pursuant to California Business and Professions Code "Sections 17200, et seq., and in particular, Section 17508" and California common law. (Dkt. No. 1, Compl. ¶ 31.) It also alleges that Defendant has employed unlawful, unfair and/or fraudulent business methods under sections 17200 et seq. and sections 17500 et seq. (Id. ¶ 33.) Based on these allegations, Plaintiff appears to be alleging violations of the unlawful, unfair and fraudulent prongs of the UCL, violations of the FAL and claims under common law unfair competition.

Section 17508 provides that "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person doing business in California and advertising to consumers in California to make any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that (1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, (2) compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or (3) purport to be based on any fact." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508. Plaintiff fails to provide any factual allegations to support a violation of Section 17508.

1. Standing