Jernigan v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] (3) one or more senior citizens or disabled persons are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the defendant's conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant's conduct.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(b). Section 3345 applies only "in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to redress unfair and deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition." Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(a). It is a discretionary multiplier that allows a trier of fact to impose " up to three times" the damages award that would otherwise be awarded.