Jernigan v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] Moradi-Shalal, 46 Cal. 3d 287, 304-05 (1988); see also Manufacturers Life Insurance Co. v. Superior Court, 10 Cal. 4th 257, 279-80 (1995). Thus, to the extent Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims are preempted, such a contention is inconsistent with California law.

A. Whether Section 3345 Applies to Plaintiff's Claims

Under Cal. Civ. Code § 3345, a trier of fact "may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy in an amount up to three times greater" whenever the trier of fact finds any of the following:

(1) the defendant knew or should have know that his or her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled persons;