Jerkovich v. Fresno-Madera Chapter of American Red Cross
[…] Plaintiff has failed to present admissible evidence from which a trier of fact could find to the contrary. It is thus undisputed that the Public Support Specialist position differed from the CD/PR Position and that the position Plaintiff occupied prior to her pregnancy leave was the former.

B. Claim One — Refusal to Reinstate/FEHA Violation

Plaintiff's first cause of action alleges that Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to pregnancy leave by refusing to reinstate her within the time required by law. Section 12945(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[I]t shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . (a) For an employer to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions to take leave . . . and thereafter return to work as set forth in the commission's regulations.

Cal. Govt. Code § 12945(a). Plaintiff also alleges that the changes made by Defendants amounted to a constructive discharge.

The regulations provide that a person taking pregnancy leave must be returned to the same or comparable position.