Jeremy v. Northwest Ohio Development Center
[…] Comerica Bank, 1998 WL 729591 (N.D.Ill. 1998); McClain v. Southwest Steel Co., 940 F. Supp. 295, 299 (N.D.Okla. 1996).

Because the first two elements are not in dispute, I turn to the second two elements: whether plaintiff was entitled to FMLA leave which was improperly denied by defendant. Plaintiff claims entitlement under 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D), which provides for leave "[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." A serious health condition is "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves — (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11).