Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D.
[…] And the county court misconstrued how the statutes operate by reasoning that Jeremiah could have protected his rights simply by contacting an attorney after receiving notice of Dakota's pregnancy.

Unless exceptions apply, § 43–104.12 requires the mother's adoption agency or attorney to exercise due diligence to provide a statutory notice that is set out in § 43–104.13 to several categories of potential fathers. Those categories include “[a]ny person who has been identified as the biological father or possible biological father of the child by the child's biological mother ....” Under § 43–104.13, the notice “shall be served sufficiently in advance of the birth of the child, whenever possible, to allow compliance with subdivision (1) of section 43–104.02.” In most circumstances, including here, § 43–104.02 requires a putative father to file a notice of his paternity claim during a 5–day period that begins on the child's date of birth.

See § 43–104.18.

See § 43–104.12(5).

See § 43–104.13.