Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D.
[…] Id. If a genuine issue of fact exists, summary judgment may not properly be entered. Nye v. Fire Group Partnership, 265 Neb. 438, 657 N.W.2d 220 (2003).

The county court sustained Dakota's motion for summary judgment because Jeremiah did not strictly comply with § 43–104.02, which states:

A Notice of Objection to Adoption and Intent to Obtain Custody shall be filed with the biological father registry under section 43–104.01 on forms provided by the Department of Health and Human Services (1) within five business days after the birth of the child or (2) if notice is provided after the birth of the child (a) within five business days after receipt of the notice provided under section 43–104.12 or (b) within five business days after the last date of any published notice provided under section 43–104.14, whichever notice is earlier. Such notice shall be considered to have been filed if it is received by the department or postmarked prior to the end of the fifth business day as provided in this section.

At the hearing, Dakota presented a prima facie case that would entitle her to a favorable verdict at trial when she introduced evidence that Jeremiah had not strictly complied with § 43–104.02. Her evidence, including affidavits, established that the child's birth date was February 9, 2012, and that Jeremiah did not file a notice of objection within 5 business days of that birth date. Jeremiah admitted that he did not file a notice within 5 business days of the child's birth. Since the statute requires a father to file a notice of objection to the adoption within 5 business days of the child's birth date and Jeremiah did not file such objection, a prima facie case was made.

The burden then shifted to Jeremiah to produce evidence that would create a material issue of fact such that granting summary judgment in Dakota's favor was improper.