In re JERALD C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
[…] (Department of Mental Hygiene v. Kirchner, supra, 60 Cal.2d at pp. 719-720, 36 Cal.Rptr. 488, 388 P.2d 720.)

Whatever the basis for other commitments by the juvenile court (see §§ 300, 601), the purposes of the confinement and treatment in commitments pursuant to section 602 include "the protection of society from the confined person." (Dept. of Mental Hygiene v. Kirchner, supra, 60 Cal.2d at p. 720, 36 Cal.Rptr. 488, 388 P.2d 720.)

The basis of commitment under section 602 is criminal conduct. The section provides: "Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."

Section 202 as amended in 1976 and 1977 establishes the purposes of commitment, stating that protection of the public must be considered with the minor's welfare.