Jeppesen v. New Century Mortgage Corporation
[…] Defendant New Century responds by essentially proffering two arguments: (1) as a matter of public policy, the communications should be protected from disclosure because the statute reflects the intent of the Indiana Legislature to encourage "full cooperation and open communication without the risk of subsequent litigation"; and (2) the statute must cover documents in the possession of Defendant New Century as well as documents in the possession of the Indiana Attorney-General because otherwise, "the statute has no teeth."

ANALYSIS

Indiana Code § 4-6-9-4(b) provides, in its entirety:

All complaints and correspondence in the possession of the division under this chapter are confidential unless disclosure of a complaint or correspondence is:
(1) requested by the person who filed the complaint;
(2) consented to, in whole or in part, after August 31, 1984, by the person who filed the complaint;
(3) in furtherance of an investigation by a law enforcement agency; or
(4) necessary for the filing of an action by the attorney general under [Indiana Code] 24-5-0.5.

Ind. Code § 4-6-9-4 (2002). "Division" is defined as the "division of consumer protection" within the Office of the Attorney General. Ind.