Jentz v. City of Chula Vista
[…] The court also denied petitioners' request for attorney fees under Government Code section 6259, subdivision (d), which requires a court to award a plaintiff reasonable attorney fees if the plaintiff prevailed in litigation under the CPRA. The court determined petitioners were not prevailing parties because the litigation did not cause the City to produce the records, and the requested documents would have been produced irrespective of the litigation. The court thus entered judgment in the City's favor.

Section 6259, subdivision (d) states: "The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section...." All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.

On appeal, petitioners challenge only the court's ruling they were not prevailing parties under section 6259, subdivision (d).