Jensen v. U.S. Tennis Ass'n
[…] Id. at 241-42 (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190). In its motion to dismiss, USTA contends that plaintiff's negligence cause of action "originated" in Kansas, triggering an application of Missouri's borrowing statute, which would then bar the claim. As explained by the Missouri Court of Appeals in Alvarado, the term "originated" as used in § 516.190 is synonymous with "accrued" as used in § 516.100. Id. at 242. That section, in turn, provides that a "cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." Id. (quoting § 516.100). In Alvarado, the court clarified that "[d]amage is sustained and capable of ascertainment when it can be discovered or made known, not when the plaintiff actually discovers the injury or wrongful conduct, even though the amount of damage is unascertained."