Jensen v. Prime Time
[…] Similarly, we conclude "reasonable minds could reach different conclusions based upon the evidence presented" related to defendants' waiver defense. Wolbers, 673 N.W.2d at 734. Accordingly, the pregnancy discrimination claim and waiver defense were properly submitted to the jury. We affirm the district court's denial of defendants' motion for directed verdict.

IV. Iowa Code section 668.15

Iowa Code section 668.15 provides:

1. In a civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual abuse, . . . sexual assault, or sexual harassment, a party seeking discovery of information concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct with persons other than the person who committed the alleged act of sexual abuse, . . . sexual assault, or sexual harassment, must establish specific facts showing good cause for that discovery and that the information sought is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

2. In an action against a person accused of sexual abuse, . . . sexual assault, or sexual harassment, by an alleged victim of the sexual abuse, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, for damages arising from an injury resulting from the alleged conduct, evidence concerning the past sexual behavior of the alleged victim is not admissible.

(Emphasis added.) Prior to trial, Jensen filed a motion in limine, seeking to exclude the introduction of evidence of Jensen's past sexual behavior, including an alleged December 1999 encounter between Tommy Barlas and Jensen. The court, citing section 668.15, granted the motion.