Jensen v. Montemoino (In re Montemoino)
[…] All of the foregoing elements are satisfied under the relevant provisions of New Jersey's Uniform Commercial Code. The settlement agent who facilitated the closing on the Defendants' sale of their real property, Stephen B. McNally, Esq., by signing the check, gave an unconditional order to pay the fixed amount of money ($129,045.69) to the Defendants. The “order” meets the requirements of New Jersey Statutes section 12A:3–103(a)(6) as a “written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.” The order was “payable to order” at the time it was issued under New Jersey Statutes section 12A:3–109(b) because it was payable to the order of an identified person, namely the Defendants.