Jensen v. Montemoino (In re Montemoino)
[…] III. New Jersey Law on Tenancy by the Entireties Property

A. The Real Property

There is no question that the Debtor and her husband owned the real property in New Jersey as tenants by the entirety. In 1987, the New Jersey state legislature enacted a series of statutes governing tenancy by the entireties property. SeeN.J. Stat. §§ 46:3–17.2—46:3–17.4. The statutes became effective on April 4, 1988, and apply to tenancies by the entirety created on or after that date. Vander Weert v. Vander Weert, 304 N.J.Super. 339, 700 A.2d 894, 897 (A.D.1997).

New Jersey Statutes section 46:3–17.2 governs the creation of a tenancy by the entirety. The statute states that a tenancy by entirety shall be created when: “[a] husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife.” N.J. Stat. § 46:3–17.2(a). As is clear from the foregoing language, the statute expressly provides for the creation of a tenancy by the entirety in both real and personal property.