Jensen v. Leonard
[…] The statute that appellant cites states, "Any hospital . . . located in this state shall report to the board any action taken by the institution or organization or any of its administrators or medical or other committees to revoke, suspend, restrict, or condition a physician's privilege to practice or treat patients in the institution." Minn. Stat. § 147.111, subd. 2 (2008). But the legislature has expressly stated that the purpose of this statute is to protect the public as a whole. Minn. Stat. § 147.001 (2008) states:

The primary responsibility and obligation of the Board of Medical Practice is to protect the public.

In the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent, and unlawful practice of medicine, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations to govern the granting and subsequent use of the license to practice medicine.

In light of this unambiguous expression of legislative intent, we conclude that Minn.