Jensen v. Huffman
[…] We disagree. This code provision is part of the Uniform Supervision of Trustees for Charitable Purposes Act (the Act). One of the first sections of the Act expressly provides, “The filing, registration, and reporting provisions of this article do not apply to . . . any religious corporation sole or other religious corporation or organization that holds property for religious purposes . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 12583, italics added.) Enough said on the audit requirement.

The second claim is also based on a purported violation of the Act. Government Code section 12599.6, subdivision (f), states charitable organizations cannot use unfair or deceptive acts or practices “in the planning, conduct, or execution of any solicitation or charitable sales promotion . . . .” Government Code section 12591 authorizes the Attorney General to institute appropriate proceedings to secure compliance with the Act. However, as noted above, religious corporations were specifically excluded from being subject to the provisions in this Act.