Jensen v. Cnty. of Johnson
[…] Board of Jackson County Comm'rs, 280 Kan. 869, 871, 127 P.3d 319 (2006).

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–105b(d) requires anyone bringing a claim against a municipality under the KTCA, K.S.A. 75–6101 et seq. , to provide that municipality with prior written notice setting out the specific facts and circumstances giving rise to the claim. Notice is a prerequisite to filing an action against a municipality. Failure to substantially comply with the statute precludes a plaintiff from obtaining relief in district court. Continental Western, 297 Kan. at 774.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–105b(d) provides: “Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the [KTCA] shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–105b(d) expressly states that notice is deemed effective if the notice substantially complies with statutory requirements.