Jensen v. Charon Sols., Inc.
[…] Indeed, a contrary decision would have risked the possibility of two back-to-back trials with overlapping evidence (e.g., Silas v. Arden (2012) 213 Cal.App.4th 75, 90 [lack of probable cause relevant to show malice]), a result inimical to the smart use of limited judicial resources. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 1048, subd. (b) [court should bifurcate "when separate trials will be conducive to expedition and economy"].)

Charon and Segal raise two further arguments. They urge that Code of Civil Procedure section 597 obligated the trial court to decide the legal questions of favorable termination and lack of probable cause first. They are wrong. That section requires a court to first try issues involving "any . . . defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof." (Code Civ. Proc., § 597.) However, the legal questions of favorable termination and lack of probable cause "involve[] the merits" of Peaches' malicious prosecution claim because, as noted above, they are elements of that claim.