Jensen v. Budreau
[…] Plaintiff points out that even though the Red Cliff tribe entered into an agreement with the Bayfield County Sheriff's Department pursuant to § 165.90, that agreement did not modify the tribe's liability for the acts or admissions of its law enforcement officers. See 2019 Joint Program Plan, dkt. #16-3.

Further, § 165.92(3m)(a) provides that if the tribal law enforcement officer is enforcing laws of the state, the tribe must either: (1) waive sovereign immunity "to the extent necessary to allow the enforcement in the courts of this state of its liability under sub. (3)"; or (2) maintain adequate liability insurance that provides that the insurer will waive the sovereign immunity defense up to the limits of the insurance policy.