Jensen v. Budreau
[…] Manufacturing Technologies, Inc., 523 U.S. 751, 754 (1998)). In the Seventh Circuit, sovereign immunity is not a jurisdictional issue. Meyers v. Oneida Tribe of Indians, 836 F.3d 818, 820 (7th Cir. 2016).

The parties agree that the tribe is a federally-recognized Indian tribe, and plaintiff does not contend that Congress abrogated the tribe's sovereign immunity with respect to § 1983. Rather, plaintiff argues that the tribe has waived its sovereign immunity pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 165.92(3) and (3m).

Section 165.92(3) states that unless otherwise provided in a joint program plan under § 165.90(2) or an agreement between a political subdivision of the state and a tribe, a tribe is liable for all acts and omissions of its law enforcement officers while they are acting within the scope of their employment, and "neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state may be held liable for any action of the [tribal] officer" to enforce the laws of the state.